The Trusted Leaders in Entertainment Law (310) 975-1080
[…] The court observed that the dispute over the exploita- tion of Marilyn Monroe's persona ended the way Monroe herself predicted over 50 years ago: “I knew I belonged to the public and to the world, not because I was talented or even beautiful but because I had never belonged to anything or anyone else.”15

Endnotes

1. Messenger v. Gruner + Jahr Printing and Publishing, 94 N.Y.2d 436, 441 (2000).

2. Kamakazi Music Corp. v. Robbins Music Corp., 534 F. Supp. 69, 77 (1982) (citing Brinkley v. Casablancas, 438 N.Y.S.2d 1004, 1012 (1981)).

3. N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 51 (the person wronged “may maintain an equitable action in the supreme court of this state against the person, firm or corporation so using his name, portrait, picture or voice, to prevent and restrain the use thereof”).

4. Onassis v. Christian Dior-New York, Inc., 472 N.Y.S.2d 254, 258 (1984).

5. Cal. Civ. Code § 3344(a).

6. Zoll v. Ruder Finn, Inc., 2004 WL 527056 (S.D.N.Y. March 16, 2004).

7. Id. at *2-*3 (quoting Lerman v. Flynt Distributing Co., 745 F.2d 123, 141 (2d Cir. 1984).

8. N.Y. Civ.