The Trusted Leaders in Entertainment Law (310) 975-1080
[…] The use of images of individuals to sell products has gone on since the birth of advertising. Actors, models, celebrities, and common folk must consent to the use of their names and likenesses in a commercial setting. Many cases have been litigated where violations of the “right of publicity” have occurred. Below are some tips and war stories for anyone engaged in producing intellectual property of this nature or advising those who do.

First, it is important to be aware that a wronged victim must proceed under the New York Civil Rights Law §§ 50-51. There is no common law right of publicity existing apart from these statutory rights.1

Section 51 provides that a plaintiff may “sue and recover damages for any injuries sustained by reason of such use.” Damages in a right of publicity claim include “mental strain, humiliation, distress associated with the traditional notion of privacy.”